Policy on the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

“LYMT Canada Privacy Notice”
Last updated: August 31, 2020

  1. LYMT Canada Privacy Notice and its application

    Lingyen Mountain Temple (Canada) (“LYMT Canada”) is committed to respecting the privacy of its Donors and Clients. As part of this commitment, we want everyone to know our principles and practices for the Collection, Use, processing, transfer, storage or Disclosure of your Personal Information.

    This Privacy Notice outlines our policy and practices on the Collection, Use, transfer, storage and Disclosure of Personal Information about Donors, Clients, and any other non-LYMT Canada individuals with whom we work.

    A separate privacy policy applies to employees, volunteers, and contract staff when they are working on behalf of LYMT Canada. It requires them to uphold the principles and practices described in this Privacy Notice. The application of this Privacy Notice is subject to applicable laws including legislation, regulations, and the orders or lawful requests of any courts or other lawful authorities.

  2. Definitions

    “Client(s)” means an individual(s) who a) is a LYMT Canada Donor, client, customer, volunteer or member; b) has requested or used LYMT Canada services; c) has given his or her information for assessment of needs; or c) registered for LYMT Canada Dharma/Buddhist services and who is not acting in their capacity as LYMT Canada monastery monastic members or contractors.

    “Collection” means the act of gathering, acquiring, noting or obtaining by any other means Personal Information about an individual.

    “Consent” means giving permission for the Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information for certain prescribed purposes. Consent can be either expressed or given orally, electronically or in writing.

    “Disclosure” means making Personal Information available to someone else.

    “Donor(s)” means an individual(s) who makes a donation of money or securities to LYMT Canada or has indicated to LYMT Canada of his or her intention of making such a donation.

    “LYMT Canada”, also referred to as “we” or “us”, means Lingyen Mountain Temple (Canada).

    “Personal Information” means any information, recorded in any form, about an identified individual, or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from such information, but does not include information that is publicly available, such as business contact information or information found in a telephone directory.

    “Use” means the treatment, handling and management of Personal Information.

  3. LYMT Canada Accountability and Safeguards

    LYMT Canada takes very seriously its responsibility to protect the Personal Information in our possession. We are accountable to our Clients and Donors to adopt and regularly review our practices to ensure they align with reasonable business practices appropriate to the level of sensitivity to safeguard Personal Information against loss or theft, unauthorized access, alteration or Disclosure.

  4. How Personal Information is Used by LYMT Canada

    LYMT Canada Uses the Personal Information provided by Clients, Donors and others for the following purposes:

    • To verify the identity of the applicable Donor or Client;
    • Delivering electronic information about LYMT Canada’s events;
    • Delivering information about LYMT Canada’s events in paper format;
    • To contact our Donors and Clients for fundraising;
    • To enrol the Donor or Client into LYMT Canada’s services, events and programs;
    • As requested by the Donors and Clients, personal names of those will be posted publicly in cases of Dharma Events within the physical location of LYMT Canada (e.g. Plaques);
    • Communicating/clarifying information;
    • Storing Personal Information for payment installation tax purposes (i.e. issue a donor’s annual tax receipt); and
    • To meet regulatory requirements.

    How LYMT Canada Uses Donor Personal Information

    The Personal Information of LYMT Canada is never transferred, sold or rented to other organizations.

    Electronic Donations: The Personal Information of a Donor who donates electronically (via email interac e-transfer, Paypal, or Moneris Online) to LYMT Canada via our website plug-ins is not shared with other organizations.

    Face-to-Face and Telemarketing: The Personal Information of Donors who donate through face-to-face and Telemarketing at the Temple is never shared with other organizations.

    Donations made directly to LYMT Canada: People making donations at LYMT Canada may note on their donation form that they do not want their Personal Information shared or do not wish to receive further communications from LYMT Canada. LYMT Canada will honour any requests from the Donor for information to not be shared or to not receive further communication from LYMT Canada. The Donor’s Personal Information will not be shared in any form with other organizations.

  5. Personal Information on LYMT Canada Website

    LYMT Canada is the sole owner of the information collected on its website at www.lymtcanada.com (“our website”). LYMT Canada collects information from users at several different points on its website. We will not sell, trade, or rent information gathered from our website to others. We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

    Cookies and Web Beacons: For both anonymous visitors and known visitors to our website, we collect information such as the server your computer is logged onto, the domain name of your internet service provider, your browser type and version (for example, Netscape or Internet Explorer) and your IP address. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically and required for using the Internet. We may also derive the general geographic area associated with an IP address. We use “cookies”, sometimes in combination with “web beacons” or similar technology to collect information about how this website is used such as average time spent on this website, pages viewed, and information searched for, access times, response rates to online or e-mail advertising and other relevant information about your online experience. If you are an anonymous visitor, the information in this paragraph does not personally identify you but rather numerically identifies your site and we share this cookie’s information with a third party marketing provider that will use it to deliver marketing about us to you while you visit other sites on the internet. If you do not want to receive cookies on your computer, you must select the appropriate settings in your browser’s options; however, doing so may limit some of the interactivity our site offers you.

    Data Processing and Transfers:Our website is hosted by Namecheap, a company located in the United States, and as such data collected on our website will be subject to applicable laws in the United States. When you use or interact with our website or with any of our services, you consent to the data processing, sharing, transferring and uses of your Personal Information as outlined in this Privacy Notice. Regardless of the country where you reside, you acknowledge that you are directly transferring your data to our website, hosted by Namecheap, in their United States based servers and agree to processing of such information within the United States. You acknowledge that your Personal Information, as processed and stored by Namecheap in the United States, may be accessible to law enforcement and national security authorities of that jurisdiction. In addition, you authorize us to transfer, process, store and use your Personal Information in countries other than your own in accordance with this Privacy Notice and the policies of Namecheap, which you are responsible for reading and understanding.

    Links to Other Websites: Our website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that LYMT Canada is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy policy of every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Notice applies solely to information collected by our website.

    Security and Confidentiality on our website: All online transactions and contributions on this site occur through a safe, private, and secure system that protects the on-line Donor’s Personal Information. However, no method of electronic storage or transmission over the Internet is 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

    Communication with Donors via email: From time to time we may communicate with a Donor via email or telephone. If a Donor does not wish to receive further communication via email or telephone, he or she will be given an opportunity to opt out. Members and donors can opt out of receiving any type of emails or telephones from us at any time by contacting us at lymtcanada@outlook.com or call us at 604-271-0009.

  6. Consent

    When an individual becomes a Donor or a Client of LYMT Canada, or accesses our services in any way, he or she is Consenting to our Collection, Use and Disclosure of his or her Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Notice. We may seek additional Consent where required by law or in situations where we consider further Consent to be necessary or appropriate.

    An individual is free to refuse or withdraw his or her Consent to the Collection, Use or Disclosure of his or her Personal Information at any time upon reasonable notice in writing to LYMT Canada or calling to LYMT Canada. A Client or Donor may decline to give LYMT Canada his or her Personal Information but, in some circumstances, this decision may hinder LYMT Canada ability to provide services to the Client or process the donation of the Donor.

  7. Limiting Collection, Use, Disclosure, and Retention

    Limitations on Collection and Use: LYMT Canada strives to identify the purpose for which it is collecting Personal Information at the time it is collected through oral, electronic, or written means, although in extreme circumstances such as emergency response, it may not be possible to do so immediately. Personal Information will be collected, to the extent possible, directly from the individual concerned. An individual with questions about how LYMT Canada collects Personal Information may contact us for more information at the Privacy Contacts listed in Section 9 of this Privacy Notice.

    Disclosure: LYMT Canada will not disclose the Personal Information of its Donors or Clients without the Donor or Clients knowledge and Consent. In certain rare circumstances, LYMT Canada may be permitted or obliged to disclose Personal Information without expressing Consent. These circumstances include but are not limited to:

    • where required by law or by order or requirement of a court, administrative agency or other governmental tribunal;
    • where we believe, upon reasonable grounds, that it is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of an identifiable person or a group;
    • where it is necessary to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that we may sustain; or
    • where the information being Disclosed or Used is in the public domain.

    Where LYMT Canada is obliged or permitted to disclose information without Consent, we will not disclose more information than is minimally required in the applicable circumstances.

    Retention: LYMT Canada retains Personal Information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the identified purposes for its Collection or as otherwise necessary to comply with applicable laws. When Personal Information is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes, or is required to be retained by applicable laws, LYMT Canada will take steps to have it deleted, destroyed, erased, aggregated or made anonymous. LYMT Canada uses reasonable business practices to ensure we have adequate controls, schedules and practices for information and records retention and destruction which apply to your Personal Information, including the use of locked filing cabinets, the use of user IDs, passwords, and firewalls, restricting employee or volunteer access to Personal Information as appropriate (on a need-to-know basis), and contractually requiring any service providers to provide comparable security measures.

  8. Accuracy and Individual Access

    LYMT Canada endeavours to ensure that any Personal Information provided to it by its Clients or Donors is as accurate, current, and complete as necessary in order to meet the reason for which it was obtained.

    Access: An individual may request access to and review of Personal Information about themselves that is in the possession of LYMT Canada. Access will be provided within a reasonable business timeframe unless access is declined for one of the reasons described herein. We reserve the right to decline access to Personal Information where:

    • The identity of the person requesting access cannot be confirmed;
    • The Personal Information is not readily retrievable and the burden or cost of providing it would be disproportionate to the nature or value of the information;
    • The requested Personal Information does not exist, is not held, or cannot be found;
    • Disclosure of the Personal Information would compromise the confidentiality of another individual or threaten the safety of another person; or
    • Non-Disclosure of the Personal Information is required or permitted by law.

    Requests to Change or Delete Information: An individual may request that LYMT Canada change or delete Personal Information about themselves that is in the possession of LYMT Canada. We reserve the right not to change any Personal Information but will append any alternative text the individual concerned believes appropriate. We will make reasonable business efforts to comply with a request to delete an individual’s Personal Information as long as technological restraints or legal constraints do not limit our ability to fulfill the deletion request.

    Where a request for access, alteration, or deletion of Personal Information is declined, the individual making the request will be provided with the reasons for declining the request.

  9. LYMT Canada Contacts for concerns or questions

    The LYMT Reception Team is responsible for ensuring LYMT Canada’s compliance with this Privacy Notice and the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia).

    In the event you have questions about: (i) access to Personal Information; (ii) the Collection, Use, management or Disclosure of Personal Information by or on behalf of LYMT Canada; or (iii) this Privacy Notice, you may contact us at: